loading  Loading... Please wait...

Privacy Policy & Cookies

The Kitchen Gift Company Limited (“we”) take your privacy seriously.  This privacy policy describes how and why we obtain, store and process data which can identify you.  We may update this policy from time to time and shall indicate on the web site when changes have been made.

We are committed to safeguarding your privacy online. We will only collect, store and use your personal information for specific purposes. We use your personal information to support and enhance our relationship with you. We only share your personal information in accordance with the Data Protection Act 1998 and other applicable laws.

Consent

Your use of thekitchengiftco.com website and any disclosure of personal information via the website signifies your consent to us collecting and using personal information about you in accordance with this Privacy Policy.

Information Collected

Information is collected from you when you register with us, or when you contribute to or use some of the advanced features on the site.   The information we collect is clearly set out on the web page on which we collect it such as your name, e-mail address, postal address, and contact details, and then we keep a record of this information. All this is necessary so we can recognise you as a registered customer, process your order, and ensure that you are happy with the service you receive. See, for example, our registration page and order form.  In addition, we may collect your IP address and use COOKIES unless you configure your web browser not to accept them.  If you have not registered your details to use the website your account information will not be available.

Why do we collect this information?

We collect information about you so that we can personalise your use of the site, assist your use of the site and improve the site generally.  Information is used in order to process any orders you place.  Depending upon your selections within “email notifications” section we may arrange for you to be sent information about related products and services from us.  You may update these selections at any time by selecting the “My Account” section then following the link to “edit account details”.

Information Sharing

We will only pass on information about you as an individual (as opposed to aggregate information), to third parties to enable us to perform services requested by you or with your prior consent.  In particular address and contact details to enable delivery of purchases. We will only pass on information about you as an individual (as opposed to aggregate information) to third parties overseas to enable us to perform services requested by you.  We will not pass on any information to third parties other than for the above reason or the purpose of processing your order.  In certain circumstances we may need to disclose information about you if you breach this privacy policy or if you breach the Terms and Conditions.  We may also disclose or access your account if required to do so by law or by any Governmental body.

Information Protection

You acknowledge that the Internet is not a 100% secure medium for communication and, accordingly, we cannot guarantee the security of any information you send to us (or we send to you) via the Internet. We are not responsible for any damages which you, or others, may suffer as a result of the loss of confidentiality of such information.

We take every precaution to protect your information. To this end all personal information stored by us is kept on a server in a secure environment. Only employees, our partners and any sub-contractors (such as SagePay) who need the information to perform a specific job are granted access to personally identifiable information.

Do your bit

Please keep in mind that whenever you voluntarily disclose personal information online in non-protected environments - for example on message boards, through email, or in chat areas - that information can be collected and used by others. In short, if you post personal information online that is accessible to the public, you may receive unsolicited messages from other parties in return. Also remember to close your browser window when you have finished your work. This is to ensure that others cannot access your personal information and correspondence if you share a computer with someone else or are using a computer in a public place like a library or Internet café. We cannot ensure or warrant the security of any information you transmit to us, and you do so at your own risk. Once we receive your transmission, we make our best effort to ensure its security on our systems.


Cookies

A cookie is a small text file that a website can send to your computer's browser. It's like an internet user's identification card, which tells a website when a user is re-visiting the site. Their ability is limited to containing and transferring to the website as much information as the users have disclosed to that site. Cookies can't read or interfere with other information saved on your hard drive. thekitchengiftcompany..com website (in common with most other shopping websites) will not work without cookies.
Most computers are set up to automatically accept cookies. However, you can reset your browser settings to refuse cookies, or alert you when a cookie is being sent so you can choose whether or not to accept it.

Types of cookies

Session cookies:
We use a session cookie to remember your log in and to retain the products you add to your basket. Non logged in users basket contents are kept for 3 days after which the cookie is deleted. Session cookies are necessary for the functionality of our website and disabling them may render aspects of our site unusable.

Persistent Cookies;
We use Google Analytics to assess how customers interract with our website so we can improve customer satisfaction and user experience. This is an important feature to help innovate and monitor the performance of our website.

Third Party cookies:
Linkshare cookies.These third party cookies are for the purpose of tracking affiliate sales.They remain for 30 days and are then deleted.

Please feel free to contact us should you have any queries.



Only £2.95 Flat rate delivery per order
And Free delivery on orders over £45